Ministers of Aberdour 1560 - 1733

1560 – JOHN RAMSAY, pres. by Sir John Borthwick as Min. at Aberdour and
Tyrie; died before 28th Feb. 1567-8, when his brothers Robert, Archibald,
George, William and Alexander were appointed executors;
1563 – WILLIAM MASON M.A., min. in 1563;
1574 – ALEXANDER RAMSAY, Schoolmaster and reader, 1574-1613,
probably identical with Alexander Ramsay who on 24 Sept. 1566 held the
chaplainry of Our Lady of Pity in the church;
1576 – DAVID HOWISON, adm. to King-edward Nov. 1570; trans. To Gamrie
before 1574; trans. to Philorth in 1576 holding this parish in his charge
throughout; was parson also of Tyrie in 1583; pres. to the parsonage and
vicarage by James VI. 9th July 1597, when he returned here; died in 1611.
He marr. and had issue – John, min. of Tyrie;
1583 – ROBERT CARNEGIE, called parson in 1583;
1614 – GEORGE CLARK educated at King’s College, Aberdeen; M.A. (1611);
pres. by Sir John Forbes of Pitsligo 28th Nov. 1613; entered 20th Feb. 1614;
died 18th Aug. 1644 aged about 53. He marr. (1) Magdelan Forbes, probably
of Pitnycalder (died 1629) and had issue – William, doctor; (2) Jane or Jean,
daughter of William Ogston, Auchmaleddie, Strichen in Turriff and had issue-
George; William; Christian (marr. Patrick Chalmers); Margaret (marr. cont.
12th June 1668, Thomas Law, Newton of Balvenie); Jean (marr. Alexander
Galloway, goldsmith, Aberdeen);
1646 – NATHANIEL MARTIN, adm. Before 18th June 1646, when he had a
recommendation by the Synod for the vacant stipends of Aberdeen; member
of Commission of Assembly in 1648; trans. To Peterhead 12th May 1650;
1651 – WILLIAM RAMSAY, educated at Univ. of St Andrews; M.A. (1644);
was a probationer within the bounds of the Presb.; adm. 2nd Jan. 1651.
Joined the Protesters that year; deprived by Act of Parliament 11th June and
1st Oct. 1662; restored by Act of Parliament 25th April 1690; died 31st Dec. that
year, aged 67. He marr. Janet Mowat and had issue-Anna (marr. George
Forbes, Tyrie);
1665 – ALEXANDER REYNOLD (RONALD), third son of Alexander R.,
Burgess of Montrose; educated at King’s College, Aberdeen; was a licentiate
in the Presb. Of Arbroath; adm. 17th Sept. 1665; deprived by Act of
Parliament, 25th April 1690, restoring Presbyterian ministers. He resided in
the neighbourhood but did not officiate; died 9th Aug. 1691, aged about 57.
He marr. Margaret (died 28th May 1695), daugh. of John Forbes of Pitnacadel;
1690 – WILLIAM RAMSAY – see earlier entry;
1691 – JOHN WHYTE (WHYTT), formerly of Ballantrae; called and settled
Sept. 1691, but there was no Presb. to admit him; dep. “for cursing” in 1694;
1697 – JAMES BROWN, born 1662; educated at Univ. of Edinburgh; M.A.
(21st July 1687); became chaplain to the laird of Culterallers; licen. by Presb.
of Peebles and Biggar 11th Oct. 1687; ord. to Kilbucho 5th June 1690; trans. to
Walston 24th Sept. 1696; re-trans. to Kilbucho 23rd Sept. 1696; trans and adm.
26th Aug. 1697; died 31st July 1732. He marr. 13th May 1703, Margaret,
daugh. Of James Forbes of Pitnacadel, and had issue-John, min. of Longside;
1733 – JAMES TURING, bapt. 28th Oct. 1709, son of Sir John R., min. of
Drumblade; educated at King’s College, Aberdeen, 1723-7; licen. by Presb. of
Turriff 3rd Nov. 1731; pres. by Samuel Forbes of Knapernay Nov. 1732; ord.
by a Committee of Synod 21st Sept. 1733; committed suicide by hanging
himself in a room of the manse 19th Oct. that year. His settlement was
violently opposed by the parishioners. Tradition avers that five individuals
specially blameworthy all met violent deaths before five years elapsed;