Ministers of Aberdour 1927 - Present

1927 – WILLIAM POTTER,M.A., ord. to Gardenstown 25th Sept. 1912; trans.
to Sheuchan (q.v.) 17th May 1916; trans. to Ordiquhill 31st May 1918; trans.
and adm. 18th March 1927; found drowned near manse 1st July 1936;
1936 – ALEXANDER McCLYMONT ADAMS, M.A., trans. from Sauchie to
Glasgow St. Ninian’s 11 June 1929; dem. 12 June 1929; ind. Arngask 26
June 1934; trans. and ind. 26 Nov. 1936; dem. 20 Dec. 1953;
1954 – WILLIAM MENZIES HANNAH, born 25 July 1904 at Greenock, son of
William H. and Marion Menzies; educ. At Greenock Mearns Street P.S. 1909-
15, H.G.S. from 1915; employed in farming near Largs; Univ. of Glasgow from
1929; licen. by Presb. of Ardrossan 8 July 1937; ord. and ind. Grantshouse 6
Jan. 1938; trans. to Rothes 2 June 1942; trans. to Peterhead West Associate
4 Oct. 1950; trans. and ind. 25 June 1954. He retired in 1969. Marr. 21 Dec.
1929, Janie C., d. of James P. Aitken and Christina F. Clunes, and has issue
– Christine Fraser, born 12 Oct. 1930, Marr. Gerald Draper 7 July 1954;
1970 – GAVIN McCALLUM, born 21 Aug. 1932 at Bexhill, Sussex, son of
James Walker M. and Kathleen Sarah Emeline. Educ. Manor, Peebles and
Edinburgh Acad. 1940-48; Glasgow Univ. 1964-9 (LTh 1970); stud. asst
Glasgow St Andrew’s East 1968-70; lic. by Presb. of Livingston and Bathgate
15 April 1970. M. 5 Octo 1956 Una Eveline Hardy Hitchens, b. 10 April 1930,
d. Eric Boyle H. and Emily Isobel Hardy. Issue: William, b. 7 Jan. 1961;
Michael, b. 9 Feb. 1962; Fiona b. 6 May 1963. Ord. and ind. To linked charge
with Tyrie 25 June 1970; dem. 31 July 1974;
1975 – GEOFFREY LEE, B 18 Sept 1919 at Taunton, s of Neil and Jessie L.
Educ. Somerset 1928-33; Aberdeen Univ. 1965-7; Glasgow Univ. (Diploma)
1973-75; war service RAF 1939-45; aircraft engineer; 1945-65 lay agent of
Home Board; asst Paisley Foxbar 1965-73, Kilmarnock Old High 1973-5; lic.
by Presb. of Irvine and Kilmarnock 29 June 1975. M. 14 Feb. 1940 Janet
Scott Shiells, b. 29 Jan 1919, d. of Thomas S. and Mary Tyson. Issue:
Susan Jessie (m Martin Harvey); Janice Anne (m Alexander Chalmers);
Geoffrey Thomas (m Anne Leishman). Ord. and ind. to linked charge with
Tyrie 26 June 1975;
1982 – CHARLES JOHN BIRNIE trans. from Annebank to Aberdour with Tyrie
6 May 1982; ret. 19 July 1995; m. to Isabel; d. Jeananne m Wells; s Norman
m Elizabeth Smith; s Robin m Karen Morrison. Died 2007.
1995 – ROBERT WILLIAM MASSIE, ord. and ind. to New Pitsligo 25 Aug.
1989; became minister of linked charge with Aberdour 20 July 1995; trans. to
Monfieth St. Rule’s 20 Oct. 1999; ret. 2007. Died 2012.

1999 – Charge became vacant and Presbytery of Buchan, agreed following
Parish Reappraisal Committee recommendation, in 2002 that the linkage with
New Pitsligo be terminated and Aberdour be linked with Pitsligo linked with
Sandhaven. Then in 2011 the charge was changed to a two way linkage with just Aberdour and Pitsligo.The charge remained vacant until 2013 and this is believed to be the longest vacancy to date of any church in Scotland! Over the period of the vacancy there have been a number of Interim Moderators; namely Rev. Dr. Ian G. Thom, minister of Pitsligo linked with Sandhaven; Rev. Donald N.Martin, minister of Gardenstown; Rev. Douglas R. Clyne, minister of Fraserburgh Old (during this time Rev. Charles J. Birnie took a number of the Session & Board Meetings on Rev. Clyne's behalf); Rev Ronald F. Yule (twice),minister of Fraserburgh South linked with Inverallochy,and Rathen East; Rev G. M. Allan Fawkes, retired minister; Sandy Corner, elder at Old Deer.For a period of approx. 2 years, from 1 July 2001, Rev. Stephen Emery was Locum for Aberdour and New Pitsligo while he was studying for the ministry at King ‘s College, Aberdeen.

2013 - WILLIAM BROWN ROSS L.Th, CPS - born 27th August 1941; m to Maureen; Ist July 1986 - 19th June, 1988 Probation at Auld Kirk Kirkcaldy; Oct 1988 called to Findochty / Portknockie; Dec 1995 called to Alvie /Insh & Warden of the Badenoch Christian Centre; Sep 1998 called to Lamlash / Kilmory; June 2000 called to High Kirk Dundee; Apr 2006 called to St Andrew’s Lisbon on 60% ; Mar 2009 called to Muthill with Trinity Gask on 3 year reviewable tenure; 25th Nov 2013 ord and ind to Aberdour St Drostans with Pitsligo, Rosehearty.